Saturday, 21 November 2015

TPi 2016 Nominees announced

Your votes have been counted - and here's the shortlist of nominations for the TPi Awards 2016.

1. The Dennis Sheehan Tour Manager of The Year Award
Jake Ryan
Dick Meredith
Glen Rowe
Ian Quinn
Tom Sheals-Barrett

2. Production Manager of The Year
Ceri Wade
Dick Tee
Sue 'Duchess' Iredale
Joel Stanley
Bob O'Brien

3. Favourite Crew Company
Stage Miracles
Rock City Crew
Gallowglass
Crewsaders
Mad Crew
Showforce

4. Favourite Rigging Company
UK Rigging
Unusual Rigging
PRG XL Video
Cirque du Soleil
Blackout
Star Events

5. Rigger of The Year
Pete The Greek
Jamie Moore
Oz Marsh
Sven Knight
Michael 'Pickle' Ellison

6. Favourite Sound Rental Company
Adlib Audio
Britannia Row Productions
Clair Global
SSE Audio Group
Capital Sound
Wigwam Acoustics

7. Front of House Engineer of The Year
Paul Cooper
Marc Carolan
Andy Magee
Rob Sadler
Gary Bradshaw

8. Monitor Engineer of The Year
Darren Dunphy
Amanda Thompson
Jack Bowcher
Mikey Gibbard
Jac Nott

9. Favourite Power Supply Company
Aggreko
Firefly
Power Logistics
Buffalo
Fourth Generation
Pearce Hire

10. Favourite Rehearsal Facility
LH2
LS-Live
Music Bank
Rock Lititz
John Henry's
Millenium Studios

11. Favourite Venue
02 Arena, London
02 Academy, Brixton
Roundhouse, Camden
Royal Albert Hall, London
Croke Park, Dublin
SSE Arena, Wembley

12. Favourite Lighting Rental Company
Neg Earth
PRG XL Video
Colour Sound Experiment
Nitelites
Adlib Lighting
GLS Lighting

13. Lighting Designer of The Year
Maty Killmurry
Oli Metcalfe
Ed Warren
Tim Routledge
Rob Sinclair

14. Favourite Special Effects Company
BPM SFX
Pyrojunkies
Le Maitre
Event FX
Strictly FX
ER Productions

15. Favourite Staging Company
StageCo.
Tait Towers
All Access Staging & Productions
Star Events
Serious Stages
Acorn Event Structures

16. Set Designer of The Year
Oli Metcalfe
Willie Williams
Misty Buckley
Emma Bull
Paul Normandale

17. Favourite Set Construction Company
Tait Towers
Steel Monkey
All Access Staging & Productions
Brilliant Stages
LS-Live
Total Fabrications

18. Favourite Security / Crowd Management Company
Showsec
Show & Event
G4S
Green Event Security
SB Security Solutions
Corvus Security

19. Favourite Trucking Company
Fly By Nite
Stage Truck
Brian Yeardley Continental
Conference Haul International
Upstaging
KB Event

20. Favourite Bussing Company
Beat The Street
Phoenix Bussing
Vans For Bands
Jumbocruiser
Crossland
Galaxy Cruiser

21. Favourite Freight Company
Rock-it Cargo
Sound Moves
Global Motion
Horizon Entertainment Cargo
EFM
Dave Forest Transport

22. Favourite Travel Company
The Appointment Group Global Touring
The Tour Company
Infinity Travel
Tour Travel
Road Rebel
Rima Travel

23. Stage Manager of The Year
Mike Grove
Phil Murphy
Deb Jones
David Peverley
Danny Spratt

24. Favourite Video Rental Company
PRG XL Video
Creative Technology
VER
Video Illusions
Satis & Fy
Solotech

25. The Des Fallon Video Visionary Award
Oli Metcalfe
Willie Williams
Nick Whiteoak
Steve Price
Chris Saunders

26. Live Production of The Year Award
Arcadia Metamorposis - Bristol
Ed Sheeran - X
AC/DC - Rock or Bust
The Script - Live at Croke Park
Take That - Live 2015
U2 - Innocence + Experience



No comments:

Post a comment